Flashback Weekend Chicago Horror Convention

20th Anniversary!
Flashback Weekend

Chicago Horror Con

August 5-7, 2022

Hyatt Regency O'Hare Chicago
Rosemont, IL

Flashback Weekend 2022 Schedule

Scan this barcode for a much more detailed PDF schedule of events, or just click HERE!
Scan or Click!

FRIDAY August 5

  • 12:00PM - 2:00PM | Registration Booth - Early pick-up for advance ticket purchases
  • 2:00PM – 8:30PM | Registration Booth Open for on-site sales and advance ticket pick-ups
  • 3:00PM - 9:00PM | Dealers room open
  • 3:00PM - 9:00PM | Celebrity signings
  • 4:00PM – 7:45PM | Celeb Photo-Ops

Q & A’S – ROSEMONT BALLROOM A-B

  • 5:15PM | FEATURE - “THE MANSON BROTHERS MIDNIGHT ZOMBIE MASSACRE” Anniversary screening! Introduced by Mike Carey and Chris Margetis
  • 7:00PM | Q & A Ken Kirzinger & Brad Loree
  • 7:45PM | Master of Ceremonies – Dann Gire – Opening Remarks, followed by a Q & A – Robert Englund
  • 8:30PM | THE MANSON BROTHERS LIVE!!! Stage Show! Prizes! 
  • 9:00PM | FEATURE - “FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 3” (1982) 40th Anniversary Screening - Introduced by Director Steve Miner
  • 9:00PM | After-Party with a View in Elegance, Luxury, and Class! In Ventanas

FRIDAY CELEB PHOTO OPS – ROSEMONT BALLROOM C-D

CELEB PHOTO-OPS MAY BE PURCHASED AT THE CONVENTION. CASH ONLY.

NOTE – THIS PHOTO-OP SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO REVISIONS.

VISIT THE UP-TO-DATE SCHEDULE AT  https://www.celebphotoops.com/schedules/2022flashback.pdf

4:00 PM

Richard Brake

4:05 PM

3 From Hell Duo (Brake/Phillips)

4:10 PM

Jeff Daniel Phillips

4:20 PM

Melinda Clarke

4:30 PM

Quinn Lord w/Sam Replica (courtesy of HSPPA)

4:45 PM

Steve Miner w/Camp Crystal Lake set

5:00 PM

Ken Kirzinger (In-Costume) w/Camp Crystal Lake set

5:15 PM

John Michael Graham

5:20 PM

Halloween Duo (Soles/Graham)

5:30 PM

Halloween Reunion (Jones Jr/Loree/Soles/Graham)

5:35 PM

Brad Loree

5:35 PM

PJ Soles

5:45 PM

Catherine Mary Stewart

5:50 PM

Night of the Comet Sisters Duo (Stewart/Maroney)

6:00 PM

Kelli Maroney

6:05 PM

Night of the Comet Trio (Roth/Stewart/Maroney)

6:15 PM

Alex Winter

6:20 PM

Alex Winter w/Phone Booth

6:30 PM

Don Gibb

6:35 PM

Revenge of the Nerds Duo (Carradine/Gibb)

6:40 PM

Robert Carradine

The Elm Street Ops below are all in front of the 1428 Elm St. house set. Robert Englund will wear the glove for all of his photo-ops.

6:45 PM

Heather Langenkamp

6:45 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street Cast

6:45 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master

6:45 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Wilcox)

6:45 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Wyss)

6:45 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Trio w/House (Englund/Langenkamp/Wyss)

6:55 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Langenkamp)

7:00 PM

Robert Englund

7:45 PM

Kane Hodder w/Camp Crystal Lake set

 

Friday Night

AFTER PARTIES IN ELEGANCE, LUXURY, and CLASS! Party all Night!

9:00PM - After Party - Ventanas –The elegant bar on the top floor of the Hyatt – Press V in the Glass Elevator! Ride the glass elevators to the top floor – Panoramic view of Chicago’s skyline & O’Hare. Admission – Just a 1 drink purchase minimum from the bar upstairs. *Attendance limited to capacity*

SATURDAY Aug. 6

  • 9:30AM - 5:00PM | Registration Booth Open
  • 10:00AM - 6:45PM | Dealer room
  • 10:00AM – 6:00PM | Celebrity signings
  • 11:00AM – 4:15PM | Celeb Photo-Ops

GRAND FOYER

  • 1:50PM - 3:30PM | Svengoolie autograph signings
  • 10:00AM – 7:00PM | Killer Thriller Experience

Q & A’S – ROSEMONT BALLROOM  

  • 11:30AM | Q & A – Jason Paul Collum - Scream Queens director and creator of the “OCTOBER MOON” film series, the first gay-themed horror franchise
  • 11:50AM | Q&A – John Borowski discusses his eagerly awaited new John Gacy Documentary!
  • 12:10PM | Q & A - Lynn Lowry
  • 12:30PM | The Nick D Podcast – Nick Digilio & Esmeralda Leon talk Horror Movies!
  • 1:00PM  | Q & A - P.J. Soles & John Michael Graham
  • 1:45PM | FX artist & director Tom Devlin – trailer premiere “TEDDY TOLD ME TO”!
  • 2:00PM  | Q&A -  Kane Hodder - UBER JASON!
  • 2:30PM | Q&A – Melinda Clarke
  • 3:00PM | Q&A – Director Steve Miner
  • 3:30PM | Q & A “NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET 4” | Lisa Wilcox, Brooke Theiss, Toy Newkirk, Ken Sagoes, Brooke Bundy
  • 4:00PM | Svengoolie
    • Rondo Award Presentation!
    • Flashback Weekend 20th Anniversary Tribute!
  • 4:20PM | 16th Annual Sinister Visions Costume Contest hosted by Svengoolie
  • 5:30PM | Salute to Blu-Ray and Physical Media!!! Synapse Films Upcoming Releases – Prizes!!!
  • 6:00PM | Severin Films Upcoming Releases – Prizes!!!
  • 6:30PM | FEATURE - “TRICK r’ TREAT” (2007) introduced by Quinn Lord
  • 8:00PM   | Q & A - “NIGHT OF THE COMET” Catherine Mary Stewart, Kelli Maroney, Ivan E. Roth
  • 8:30PM   | FEATURE - “NIGHT OF THE COMET” (1984)
  • 9:00PM  | After-Party in Ventanas - “THE SECRET VAMPIRE’S BALL” Costume Party

SATURDAY CELEB PHOTO OPS – ROSEMONT BALLROOM C-D

CELEB PHOTO-OPS MAY BE PURCHASED AT THE CONVENTION. CASH ONLY.

NOTE – THIS PHOTO-OP SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO REVISIONS.

VISIT THE UP-TO-DATE SCHEDULE AT  https://www.celebphotoops.com/schedules/2022flashback.pdf

11:00 AM

Richard Brake

11:05 AM

3 From Hell Duo (Brake/Phillips)

11:10 AM

Jeff Daniel Phillips

11:15 AM

Steve Miner w/Camp Crystal Lake set

11:30 AM

Ken Kirzinger (In-Costume) w/Camp Crystal Lake set

11:45AM

Freddy VS Jason (Englund w/Glove/Kirzinger in Costume)

The Elm Street Ops below are all in front of the 1428 Elm St. house set. Robert Englund will wear the glove for all of his photo-ops.

12:00 PM

Robert Englund Solo Ops

12:40 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street FULL Cast

12:40 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master

12:40 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors

12:40 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Wilcox)

12:40 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Wyss)

12:45 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Trio w/House

1:00 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Langenkamp)

1:15 PM

Heather Langenkamp

1:30 PM

Svengoolie

1:45 PM

Robert Carradine

1:45 PM

Revenge of the Nerds Duo (Carradine/Gibb)

1:45 PM

Don Gibb

1:50 PM

Melinda Clarke

1:55 PM

PJ Soles

1:55 PM

Halloween Duo (Soles/Graham)

1:55 PM

Halloween Reunion (Jones Jr/Loree/Soles/Graham)

1:55 PM

John Michael Graham

1:55 PM

Brad Loree

2:15 PM

Catherine Mary Stewart

2:15 PM

Night of the Comet Sisters Duo (Stewart/Maroney)

2:15 PM

Kelli Maroney

2:30 PM

Night of the Comet Trio (Roth/Stewart/Maroney)

2:35 PM

Alex Winter

2:40 PM

Alex Winter w/Phone Booth

3:10 PM

Kane Hodder (Uber Jason Costume) – Ultimate

3:15 PM

Kane Hodder (Uber Jason Costume)

3:45 PM

Kane Hodder (Uber Jason Costume)

4:15 PM

Quinn Lord w/Sam Replica (courtesy of HSPPA)

 

Saturday Night

9:00PM - ??? After Party in Ventanas – “THE SECRET VAMPIRE’S BALL” Costume Party (Costumes optional). The Manson Brothers announce the upcoming MANSON BROTHERS sequel (now in pre-production) “THE MANSON BROTHERS SANTANIC VAMPIRE DEATH MATCH” by hosting a Vampire Themed Costume After Party.  The Manson Brothers will award prizes to the best vampire costumes.  Think classic vampires: Lugosi or Lee’s Count, the Hammer Twins of Evil, David, Marko, Janos Skorzeny, Vampirella, Lestat, Louis, Eli, Angel, Spike, Barlow, Selene, the Hammer Brides of Dracula, you name them!  Costumes not required, as not all vampires dress like movie vampires.

ZOMBIE ARMY PRODUCTIONS - Drop by the Zombie Army booth in the back right corner of the Grand Ballroom to ask them what they have planned for Saturday night!

SUNDAY Aug. 7

  • 10:30AM - 3:00PM | Registration Booth Open
  • 11:00AM - 4:00PM | Dealer room open
  • 11:00AM - 4:00PM | Celebrity signings
  • 12:00PM – 2:50PM | Celeb Photo-Ops

Q & A’S – ROSEMONT BALLROOM

  • 12:00PM | Q&A - Quinn Lord
  • 12:30PM | Q&A – Robert Carradine
  • 12:45PM | Q&A – Robert Carradine & Don Gibb
  • 1:15PM   | Q&A – Richard Brake & Jeff Daniel Phillips
  • 2:00PM | Q&A – Alex Winter
  • 2:45PM | Q&A – Heather Langenkamp & Amanda Wyss

SUNDAY CELEB PHOTO OPS – ROSEMONT BALLROOM C-D

CELEB PHOTO-OPS MAY BE PURCHASED AT THE CONVENTION. CASH ONLY.

NOTE – THIS PHOTO-OP SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO REVISIONS.

VISIT THE UP-TO-DATE SCHEDULE AT  https://www.celebphotoops.com/schedules/2022flashback.pdf

12:10 PM

Richard Brake

12:15 PM

3 From Hell Duo (Brake/Phillips)

12:20 PM

Jeff Daniel Phillips

12:25 PM

Steve Miner w/Camp Crystal Lake set

12:30 PM

Ken Kirzinger w/Camp Crystal Lake set

12:40 PM

Kane Hodder w/Camp Crystal Lake set

The Elm Street Ops below are all in front of the 1428 Elm St. house set. Robert Englund will wear the glove for all of his photo-ops.

12:50 PM

Horror Legends Duo (Englund/Hodder)

1:00 PM

Robert Englund

1:30 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street FULL Cast

1:30 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master

1:30 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors

1:30 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Wilcox)

1:30 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Wyss)

1:30 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Trio w/House

1:30 PM

Nightmare on Elm Street House Duo (Englund/Langenkamp)

1:40 PM

Heather Langenkamp

2:00 PM

Don Gibb

2:00 PM

Revenge of the Nerds Duo (Carradine/Gibb)

2:00 PM

Robert Carradine

2:10 PM

Melinda Clarke

2:15 PM

PJ Soles

2:15 PM

Halloween Duo (Soles/Graham)

2:15 PM

Halloween Reunion (Jones Jr/Loree/Soles/Graham)

2:15 PM

John Michael Graham

2:15 PM

Brad Loree

2:25 PM

Quinn Lord w/Sam Replica (courtesy of HSPPA)

2:40 PM

Catherine Mary Stewart

2:40 PM

Night of the Comet Sisters Duo (Stewart/Maroney)

2:40 PM

Kelli Maroney

2:40 PM

Night of the Comet Trio (Roth/Stewart/Maroney)

2:50 PM

Alex Winter

2:50 PM

Alex Winter w/Phone Booth

Saturday Afternoon at the Hyatt Regency O'Hare Chicago

The 16th Annual Sinister Visions COSTUME CONTEST, hosted by SVENGOOLIE (Rich Koz)!

Costume Contest
The 2021 Costume Contest First Place Winner with Svengoolie

Join us on Saturday August 3rd at 4:20 pm in the Rosemont Ballroom in your favorite ghoulish costume for our 16th Annual Sinister Visions Costume Contest and compete for fun and prizes! The contest will be hosted by Chicago Television legend SVENGOOLIE! All ages welcome!

Prizes are awarded for First, Second and Third Place, and there's a Kids Category for ages 12 & under. Winners are determined by audience applause.

This event is sponsored by Sinister Visions inc.

THERE IS NO PRE-REGISTRATION: Contestants should start assembling outside of the Rosemont Ballroom at 4:00 pm. Chad Savage will be there to direct you as necessary.

 

Times and Events Subject to Change